Name:Field boundary to south of Widhayes Farm, Uplowman

Summary

Distinct layers were visible in the field boundary to a former orchard cut through during construction works for the North Devon Link Road. However, no dating evidence was recovered.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Constructed, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Doggett, N., 1983, The North Devon Link Road (Stage One). Sampford Peverell to Tiverton, 18 (Un-published). SDV363254.

Hedgebank (No. 50) cut through at this location for the construction North Devon Link Road. This was the only hedgebank, out of 90 that were cut (rather than completely destroyed), that contained distinct layers. No dating evidence was recovered. It was noted in the report, however, that the majority of the hedgebanks were sectioned during unwatched site clearance and even where pottery was recovered from the spoil it was not possible to say exactly where it had come from [the report does not state if this applies to No. 50].