Name:Norsworthy farm, Burrator

Summary

Deserted farmstead dating from the medieval period, occupied until the late 19th century. Remains of a longhouse and pig styes were recorded in the late 1970s.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of farm buildings at the deserted medieval farmstead of Norsworthy, including the remains of a longhouse and pig sties

• LONGHOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • FARMSTEAD (XIV to XIX - 1384 AD to 1890 AD (Between))

'Northworthy' is depicted on the Tithe Map, plots: 951, 952. Farm consists of a group of three main buildings, arranged in an almost triangular configuration, with a smaller structure in the northern corner of the farm.

1840, Rendel Railway Map (Record Office Collection). SDV232791.

The late 19th century historic map shows the farmstead to be much the same as the Tithe Map depiction. It is at this time that apparently the farm was abandoned.

Burnard, R., 1894, Dartmoor Pictorial Records. Plymouth, 66 (Monograph). SDV232119.

The site was abandoned by 1894 when it was photographed.

The early 20th century historic map shows the signs of abandonment at the farm. Only one of the buildings appears to remain standing/in use; the others are mostly depicted, but are shown to be in decline.

Crossing, W., 1905, Gems in a Granite Setting: Beauties of the Lone Land of Dartmoor, 155-6 (Monograph). SDV231864.

A road close to Norsworthy Bridge (which is now entirely grass-grown) formerly led to Norsworthy Farmhouse, the ruins of which can be seen nearby. This farm is one of four that are now included in the holding of Kingsett, the others being Newleycombe, Crazy Well, and Roundy. Like Norsworthy, the farmhouses of the others have gone to decay, but parts of the walls remain.

Earliest mention of Norsworthy is from 1384.

Worth, R. H., 1949, The Moorstone Age, Part 1, 328 (Article in Serial). SDV274816.

Norsworthy Farm. Deserted farmstead. Remains of abandoned farm buildings, probably medieval in origin.

Worth, R. H., 1950, The Moorstone Age, Part 2, 347 (Article in Serial). SDV336081.

Worth, R. H., 1950, The Moorstone Age, Part 2, 347, plate (Article in Serial). SDV336081.

Nosworthy Farm. A broken upper stone found in the ruins of the farm. One half of stone only remains. On the upper side is a hole or depression near the margin. No handle could have been set in it, but it could have taken a sloping stick with which the borlase says it was turned in the Scillies. Usual to find four holes, but only two holes here. The under face is slotted for the usual iron plate.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 99-100, 10/6/1966 (Un-published). SDV150434.

A longhouse divided in three rooms, probably once having smaller divisions. One wall is over 1m thick and may have some connection with stairs to an upper room. The other dividing wall is of mortared stone. Three pig styes of various sizes. Much damaged by bulldozing.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, No.24/ plans in SMR (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

A longhouse divided into three rooms. Pig styes are visible to the north of the house. Clearance of scrub to be kept under review.

Considered under the Monument Protection Programme but not recommended for scheduling.

Newman, P., 1994, Tinners and Tenants on South-West Dartmoor: a case study in landscape history, 209-211, 230 (Article in Serial). SDV340414.

Earliest evidence (1384) is a court roll but likely to have existed prior to this.

The modern map shows little of the old farmstead; only the outline of one single building remains. Map object partly based on this source.