Name:Enclosure with Ruined Buildings south-west of Sheepstor

Summary

A deserted settlement consisting of three buildings of late development with enclosures. The mid 19th century Tithe Map Apportionment for 'Jaspers and Gratton' lists the enclosure as a 'Garden' and later maps show it as a wooded enclosure

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Irregular shaped enclosure shown on 19th century Tithe Map. The Apportionent for 'Jaspers and Gratton' lists Field Number 183 as 'Garden'.

Irregular shaped enclosure shown on 19th century map surrounding a conifer plantation.

Wooded enclosure shown on early 20th century map.

Phograph taken on 10th December 1946.

Royal Air Force, 1953, 58/1110, 0029-0030 (Aerial Photograph). SDV157241.

Photograph taken in May 1953.

A deserted site consisting of three buildings of late development with enclosures.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 126 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visited on 31st December 1966. A small house and enclosure on lower south-west slopes of Sheepstor. The house is in the north-east corner of the enclosure and measures 6.7 metres by 3.0 metres. Two outbuildings in the south-east corner. Possibly a warrener's dwelling.

A primitive house though more pretentious than longhouses on Willings Walls and Hentor warrens and in better repair.

National Monuments Record, 1976, National Monuments Record Aerial Photograph, SX5668/1/414-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345011.

Photograph taken on 8th April 1976.

(10/09/1980) To the south-west of Sheeps Tor, at SX 56446802 and 297m. O.D., is a ruined building, in the north-east corner of a small detached enclosure.
It measures 7.3m. by 3.8m. internally, with earth packed rubble walling 0.9m. wide and 1.0m. high except at the east end which is 1.7m. high. The entrance is at the west end, but there is no visible fire-places within the house.
There are no outbuildings as such and Haynes may be referring to the two yards with well constructed walls 1.0m. high.
The building is not a longhouse and its fairly good construction and condition lends weight to Haynes' view that this may have been the mid-19th century house associated with the Sheeps Tor Warren. (SX 56 NE 114).
Surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D. (plan with SX 56 NE 114).

Area of enclosure approximately 0.1 hectares.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Sheeps Tor (Un-published). SDV352501.

Sheeps Tor deserted farmstead.

Several boundary remnants shown on modern mapping in an irregular shaped enclosure.