Name:Battery at Blackstone Point, Dartmouth

Site of 17th century battery at the coastguard lookout at Blackstone Point

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• National Trust SMR: 104062

• BATTERY (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Flagstaff shown as 'F.Ss' on early 20th century map as an oval feature on the top of the cliff at Blackstone Point at SX8878749585.

Saunders, A. D., 1965, Dartmouth Castle, 21 (Pamphlet). SDV173182.

Other details: Map.

A large battery opposite the Blackstone is shown on a plan of 1692. Probably one of the defences constructed in the area following the threat from the Dutch fleet in 1667, and neglected once the crisis had passed.

National Trust, 1984, Dart Estuary, West (Report - non-specific). SDV340982.

A 17th century gun battery was positioned on Blackstone Point and stood where the coastguard lookout is today. A track built in association with the battery forms the path leading up to the road near Compass Cottage.

Ordnance Survey, 1986, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV341528.

Site visited on 6th August 1986. The area cited is traversed by the coast path but otherwise is largely inaccessible, due to a dense growth of thorn bushes and bramble. If the battery exists in any form it is entirely concealed. At SX88794956 a narrow bracken covered shelf 15 metres long is parallel to the cliff and set back 2 metres from the edge. Eroded by cliff fall, it may be the result of slumping; if it is the last vestiges of a battery it did not take account of the advantage of height afforded by setting out some 20 metres back on this steep headland.

Site overgrown although there appears to be an earthbank at this location. Just to the west of the coast path is a small wooden cabin used as a yacht club racing post is located at SX88734959 with a flagpost in front which is shown on the 1907 map. This is presumably the coast guard lookout station referred to by the National Trust.