Name:Boundary stone east of Shaugh Lake China Clay pits

Stone on the eastern verge of road running northwards along the eastern boundary of the clay pits.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• BOUNDARY STONE (XIX - 1835 AD to 1835 AD (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1980, Boundary stone in Shaugh Prior, Photos included (Worksheet). SDV148073.

17/3/1980 Granite boundary stone marking boundary between Shaugh Moor and Lee Moor. On east side of road between Lee Moor House and Cadover Bridge. North face inscribed 'SM 1835', south face inscribed 'LM 1835'.
Photographs of both faces included.

Not recorded.

Jenkinson, T., 2007, Miscellaneous Milestones and Boundary Markers of Dartmoor Roads, 11/03/2007 (Report - Survey). SDV361800.

Boundary stone in old Cornwood Road approximately 1.25 mile north of Emmet’s Post car park. East side on grass / muddy verge. (SX56770 63649). Legend ‘SM/1835/LM/1835’. Worn granite with some chips across top edge. Thought to relate to the clay industry. SM for Shaugh Moor, LM for Lee Moor. Exposed position. Thought to date to c.1835.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

SX 56 SE SHAUGH PRIOR SHAUGH MOOR 6/105 Boundary stone approximately 600 metres north- north-west of Blackaton Cross--II
Boundary stone. Dated 1835. Roughly hewn granite stone about 3 ft 6 ins above ground. Inscribed "LM 1835" on one side, and "SM 1835" on the other side.