Name:Mill pond and leats at Spriddlescombe Corn Mill

Summary

The mill leat and mill pond at Spriddlescombe Corn Mill are identifiable as a continuous earthwork hollow on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. The relict leat is also identifiable as an earthwork extending to the north-west of the mill pond.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• MILL POND (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • MILL RACE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • TAIL RACE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks correspond with the mill pond, but are broader than the mill leat depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s First Edition 25inch map.

Environment Agency, 2019, National Lidar Programme, LIDAR Environment Agency DTM 25-FEB-2019LIDAR Environment Agency DTM 25-FEB-2019 (Cartographic). SDV363691.

A broad ditch or hollow is identifiable as an earhtwork.

The mill leat is visible as an earthwork 5m to 11m wide and at least 441m long. At circa SX68255378 the leat earthwork appears to turn to the north of the mill, extending for a further 175m to re-join the Shilstone Brook. The earthwork north-west of the mill might be a modification of the original streambed, including the mill race return, as depicted on the Tithe Map for Modbury,
The mill pond is identifiable as an earthwork hollow circa 97m long and 13m wide. A 2m wide and 52m long curvilinear ditch, centred on SX68155349 is interpreted as a relict leat providing an alternative water supply from the spring-fed stream to the south-east.