Name:Hut circle to east of enclosed settlement east of Bala Brook, South Brent

Summary

Hut circle '16' to the east of enclosed hut circle Settlement 'B' at 'Zeal Hill South' (Butler) to the east of Bala Brook with a tinners' hut attached to the south-east. Shown as two huts on historic mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• Pastscape: 441843

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Two adjoined hut circles shown on 19th century map.

Hut Circle '16' to the east of Enclosure 'B' at 'Zeal Hill South' of 6.0 metres diameter seems to have been refurbished with a rectangular tinners' hut of circa 6.5 metres by 3.0 metres built onto the south-east side of the hut.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

Two conjoined huts between two enclosures north of Bala Brook intake. This pair of conjoined huts lies north-west of the corner of the water intake fence and 40 metres north-west of the semi-circular enclosure north of Bala Brook. The western hut is 7 metres in diameter with walls 2 metres in thickness and 1 metre in height and shows traces of subdivision, it opens into the second hut, which is 10 metres in diameter and has walls of similar dimensions and an entrance to the north-west side.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 441843, SX66SE28 (Website). SDV363416.

Site visited on 16th December 1977. The easternmost hut at SX 67066303 has a rectangular annexe on its south east side measuring 5.3 metres by 3.7 metres.