Name:Curvilinear enclosure southwest of Horsebridge, Sydenham Damerel

Summary

An earthwork bank of a possible curvilinear enclosure is visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007 to the southwest of Horsebridge, Sydenham Damerel. It is interpreted as being of possible medieval or post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishSYDENHAM DAMEREL

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthwork corresponds with a semi-circular enclosure.

Earthworks labelled as ‘Quarry’ are shown to the north.

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible.

An earthwork bank, circa 6m wide, of a possible enclosure, 25m across, is visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007. It corresponds with a semi-circular enclosure shown on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map and earthworks labelled as ‘Quarry’ are shown in proximity to the north on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey First Edition map. The southwest extent of the earthwork is appended to a curvilinear field boundary shown on these maps. This supports the interpretation that the enclosure is of medieval or post-medieval date.

Circular enclosure outlined in banks with diameter of approx 23/25m with possible opening on north side. SX 40281 74687