Name:Field boundaries between Tuckermarsh Quay and Rumleigh Farm, Bere Ferrers

Summary

Former field boundaries of probable post-medieval origin are identifiable as earthwork banks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019, on the north-west facing slopes overlooking the River Tamar between Tuckermarsh Quay and Rumleigh Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Bere Ferrers.

Linear banks are visible as earthworks.

Banks circa 4m to 5m wide are identifiable as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019, defining rectilinear enclosures on the north-west facing slopes overlooking the River Tamar between Tuckermarsh Quay and Rumleigh Farm.
Although the visible earthworks do not correspond with any field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Bere Ferrers they are in keeping with the character of the surrounding post-medieval field system.
The banks are interpreted as the remains of field boundaries of post-medieval origin that were removed prior to the mid-19th century.