Name:Extractive pit north of Moor Cross, Pyworthy

Summary

A pond of probable later 20th century date is identifiable as an earthwork pit within an area of disturbed or landscaped ground on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2013. The disturbed ground is probably a result of the levelling of a 19th century quarry or extractive pit immediately to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishPYWORTHY
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDGERULE

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • POND (Cold War - 1946 AD to 1991 AD (Between))

The quarry is not depicted.

A quarry, working area and trackway are depicted.

An area of disturbed ground and modern pond are visible as earthworks.

Scrub vegetation, defining the extent of the earlier workings, was transcribed as a large cut feature from historic aerial photographs by the Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme survey.
Further details from the survey database, including aerial photograph references and interpretive text, are awaiting accessioning.

The disturbed ground is probably a result of the levelling of a 19th century quarry or extractive pit and associated trackway, as depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch First Edition map.
The 19th century pit is depicted up to 10m north of the current pond and is not likely to be related with the later pond.
Scrub vegetation, defining the extent of the earlier workings, was transcribed as a large cut feature from historic aerial photographs by the Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme survey (SDV346287).

Quarry shown on epoch 1 and 2 and as a pond on current os map. Shown on HER as large cut feature.