Name:Water channels south-east of Merrifield, Pyworthy

Summary

A probable leat and associated water channels of probable post-medieval date are identifiable as earthwork ditches on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 on the eastern bank of the River Tamar. The ditches might have formed a rudimentary water meadow.

Ecclesiastical ParishPYWORTHY
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDGERULE

• LEAT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • WATER MEADOW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any epicted features.

Linear and curvilinear ditches are identifiable as earthwork ditches.

Linear and curvilinear ditches 4 to 5m across are identifiable as earthwork ditches on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 on the eastern bank of the River Tamar.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the Tithe Map for Pyworthy or the Ordnance Survey 25inch First Edition map but do respect extant field boundaries and are in keeping with the character of the surrounding field pattern.
The roughly north-west to south-east aligned linear ditch identifiable as an earthwork for circa 160m from circa SS2760801081 to SS27490901193 is interpreted as probable leat or water channel abstracting water from a spring-fed tributary to the Tamar that flows to the south-east.
The possible leat feeds into a series of concentric curvilinear ditches to the north-west before ultimately probably draining into the Tamar.
The function of the curvilinear ditches is unknown, but they may have formed a rudimentary water meadow of post-medieval to early 19th century.