Name:Rectangular enclosure north-west of Redmonsford, Bradworthy

Summary

A small rectangular enclosure is visible as a mound earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The enclosure is located on a gentle south facing slope immediately adjacent to the River Waldon, north-west of Redmonsford and may be of medieval to 19th century origin formed through land drainage works.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADWORTHY

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The northern edge of the mound partially corresponds with a depicted field boundary. Willow beds are located adjacent.

The northern edge of the mound partially corresponds with a depicted field boundary. Rough or unimproved ground is depicted adjacent.

A roughly rectangular earthwork mound is visible.

A mound earthwork, approximately rectangular in shape and defining an area of approximately 45 metres by 35 metres is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and situated immediately west of the River Waldon.
The northern edge of the feature approximately corresponds with a field boundary depicted on the Tithe Map, however an unusual zig-zag shape in this boundary does not correspond with the earthworks. Two willow beds are recorded on the Tithe Map adjacent, which are depicted as rough ground on later maps. There is extensive evidence of land drainage activity in the surrounding landscape. Subtle ditch earthworks surrounding the mound appear to connect to this network of drains as well as some geological features.
The rectangular earthwork mound is interpreted to be an enclosure of medieval to early 19th century origin, probably formed by the establishment of land drains, that was removed or levelled prior to circa 1840.

Not seen on epoch 1 but may be modern agriculture. Small enclosure 36m x 32m banked on all 4 sides. Too regular to be a quarry. Ss2978 1593