Name:Extractive pits north-west of West Down Farm, Bradworthy

Summary

One large irregular shaped depression and two smaller oval shaped depressions are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, north-west of West Down Farm. They are interpreted to be 19th century to early 20th century extractive pits.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADWORTHY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1801 AD to 1932 AD (Between))

The largest pit corresponds approximately with an unlabelled earthwork. Rough or unimproved ground is depicted adjacent.

The earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted.

The largest earthwork depression was transcribed as part of the Tamar Valley NMP survey. Further details from the survey database, including aerial photograph references and interpretive text, are awaiting accessioning.

Several earthworks depressions are visible.

A large irregular shaped depression circa 50 metres by 40 metres, with two adjacent oval depressions both circa 20 metres in width, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. They are situated north-west of West Down farm across two fields above a shallow stream valley.
The largest and most clearly defined earthwork depression was transcribed as part of the Tamar Valley NMP survey. It corresponds partially with a small unlabelled earthwork depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch First Edition map, the earthwork being larger than depicted. The earthworks are situated across land depicted as both improved and unimproved. Neither of the smaller depressions are depicted.
The earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on later maps, however rough ground remains depicted.
The depressions are interpreted as 19th century extractive pits that saw expansion prior to circa 1880 and that ceased to be worked by the early 20th century.