Name:Well south-east of Dunnabridge Pound

Summary

The well within its granite tunnel or canopy lies in a hollow on a south hillslope close to the 19th century turnpike road. It is concealed behind dense undergrowth but appears to be in good condition. The un-silted well-trough contains clear water and the granite lintel and door jambs, complete with door hooks and a ring, survive in situ. A rather disturbed and mutilated spring-head located on the slope behind the well tunnel is presumably part of the water source for both the well and the Pound. The well lies a little to the right of a stile and was protected by a granite canopy and a hinged wooden door. The door has now gone and the hollow concealing it overgrown with furze.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• (Former Type) HULL? (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • WELL (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet(greeves, t.) (10/10/1980). Vis=10/10/1980 (greeves) an irregular tunnel excavated into the hillside close to dunnabridge pound farm. The tunnel curves to the east, length estimated at 3-4m. The entrance opening measures 0.93m high, 0.70m wide, with two granite jambs - the eastern one has iron hook for hanging door and the western one has a small iron ring. There is a granite lintel in good condition. The site is believed to be a 'potato cave' for the storage of root crops, and resembles examples at farms near burrator (greeves).

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 446-7, plate. (Monograph). SDV249702.

Not visible.

(17/05/1988) SX 64737453. The well within its granite tunnel or canopy lies in a hollow on a south hillslope close to the 19thc turnpike road. It is concealed behind dense undergrowth but appears to be in good condition. The un-silted well-trough contains clear water and the granite lintel and door jambs, complete with door hooks and a ring, survive in situ.
A rather disturbed and mutilated spring-head located on the slope behind the well tunnel is presumably part of the water source for both the well and the Pound. (A rusted iron pipe above a small granite trough lie at SX 64627456 against the inner wall of the Pound).
The tunnel is certainly not a potato cave because it has always been damp and it is probably not an adit. Surface stone quarrying is everywhere visible on the hillslope in the vicinity of the well.
This cave is located within the modern enclosure attached to the east side of Dunnabridge Pound, immediately to the north of the wall on the north side of the Dartmeet road.
Water was once leated, later piped, from the spring to a trough in Dunnabridge Pound. The remainder of the stream was conducted through a tunnel in the growan, almost certainly an old adit, and the well was constructed where the tunnel opens upon the roadside hollow.

(-/-/2002) Considered under MPP but not recommended for scheduling because not a hull.