Name:Extractive pit north-west of Meddon, Hartland

Summary

An irregular shaped depression and surrounding bank north-east of the village of Meddon are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and are interpreted as a possible post-medieval to 19th century extractive pit with spoil heap or may alternatively have a geological origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted.

An earthwork depression and surrounding bank are visible.

An irregular shaped depression circa 32 metres in width with surrounding bank between 20 metres and 5 metres in width are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.
The depression and bank do not correspond with any features depicted on the available 19th century historic maps. The historic landscape is characterised as rough ground. Some similar earthworks of geological origin are present to the south-west.
The earthworks are interpreted as a former extractive pit with surrounding spoil heap of medieval or post-medieval origin that ceased to be worked by circa 1880, however is it possible they may have a geological origin.

Possible quarry in view of close proximity of 858.7 but most probably older and denuded by agriculture.