Name:Square enclosure north of Brexworthy, Bradworthy

Summary

A small square enclosure of possible medieval to mid-19th century origin is located to the north of Brexworthy and partially visible as ditch earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. One of the ditches is interpreted as a possible section of trackway.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADWORTHY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The ditches do not correspond with any depicted features.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 14-MAR-2013 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

Earthwork ditches are visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 23-SEP-2017 ACCESSED 18-JAN-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

The enclosed area is visible as a faint cropmark.

Two ditches between 3 metres and 9 metres in width are identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data. The ditches are orientated approximately north-south and east-west and enclose on two sides an area of circa 40 metre square, which is otherwise enclosed by extant field boundaries.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on available 19th century historic maps. The north-south orientated ditch adjoins a small dog leg in the road below the enclosure and may be interpreted as a former section of trackway.
The enclosure is situated to the north of the recorded medieval settlement of Brightensworth and the immediate east of a recorded medieval curvilinear enclosure. The historic landscape is characterised by medieval strip fields. The enclosure is visible as a faint cropmark on Google Earth imagery taken in 2017.
The ditches are interpreted as a medieval to 19th century field boundary and a possible former trackway surrounding an enclosure that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.