Name:Platform north-east of Combestone Tor

Summary

Possible house site; platform approximately 12.0m by 5.0m, oriented along the contour and surrounded with orthostatic walling 0.4m high. There is a possible entrance gap in the north corner and some widely spaced boulders join the enclosure to a parallel reave. Its date and purpose are uncertain; it could be a Medieval structure or a prehistoric one adapted in Medieval or later times; poor condition.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• HOUSE PLATFORM (Constructed, Unknown date)

(12/07/1977) At SX 67407193, situated on a north east slope at 281m OD is a terraced platform (? house site) approximately 12.0m by 5.0m, oriented along the contour and surrounded with orthostatic walling 0.4m high. There is a possible entrance gap in the north corner and some widely spaced boulders join the enclosure to a parallel reave. Its date and purpose are uncertain; it could be a Medieval structure or a prehistoric one adapted in Medieval or later times; poor condition.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD

Not recorded.