Name:Cairn west of Forder Brook to the east of Kennon Hill, Throwleigh

Summary

Cairn of 6.4 metres diameter by 1 metre high situated on the east slope of Kennon Hill with a cist 0.6 metres wide. Three edge set stones lying parallel to each other are exposed in the central pit. The two eastern ones may represent the edges of a cist with a length or width of 0.6 metres. A number of edge set stones around the edge represent a kerb

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• CIST (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • ROUND CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(27/06/1978) Situated at SX 65198978 on a west facing slope, is a gorse covered round cairn 8.0m in diameter , and up to 0.4m high on the uphill east side, 0.7m on the downhill.
Roughly central to the cairn is a rectangular depression 1.2m x 0.7m with a stone slab 0.8m x 0.3m x 0.1m set along one side. It is probably the remains of a cist.
Discovered during field investigation.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on AM.

Not visible on RAF 1947 photos.

(11/04/1997) Cairn situated on the east slope of Kennon Hill (SX65148970). Round cairn. Diameter 6.4 metres, height 1 metre. Cist 0.6 metres wide, oriented north-south. Central pit 1.5 metres by 1.1 metres by 0.25 meters deep. Situated on downslope edge of a natural terrace. Three edge set stones lying parallel to each other are exposed in the central pit. The two eastern ones may represent the edges of a cist with a length or width of 0.6 metres. A number of edge set stones around the edge represent a kerb. Gorse covered.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 199, Map39, Site 3 (Monograph). SDV219155.

The structure furthest downhill next to the track at Site '3' suggests it may be a cairn rather than a dwelling to the east of Kennon Hill.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping.

Part of Scheduled area.