Name:Fatherford Farmstead, Belstone

Summary

Site of Fatherford Farm shown on 19th century and early 20th century maps and listed on the 19th century Tithe Map Apportionment as 'Burds'. Th farmstead was destroyed by the construction of the A30 Okehampton Bypass

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Group of buildings shown on 19th century Tithe Map around an irregular shaped yard with a track to the south. The Apportionment for'Burds' lists Field Number 4 as 'House & Courtlage' and Field Number 5 as 'Garden'.

'Fatherford Farm' shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings in an irregular shaped yard.

'Fatherford Farm' shown on early 20th century map.

Fatherford was mentioned as 'Foddreford' in 1296, 'Foderford' in 1340 and 'Foddyrford' in 1361.

Balkwill, C. J., 1976, Okehampton Bypass No 1 (North) (Report - Survey). SDV346198.

Settlement area extends north into Okehampton Hamlets parish.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1978, Archaeological Sites within Okehampton Park and its Vicinity, No. F.6 and F.7 (Un-published). SDV233126.

The 'farm' is sited at SX 6045 9491 and cottages and 'Burds' at SX 6050 9487.

King, A. C., 1979, A30 Okehampton Bypass: Final Report, No 46 (Report - Survey). SDV343861.

Greeves, T., 1980, Fatherford Farm (Worksheet). SDV255041.

A group built 60 years ago on the site of the farmhouse which burned down. Parts of farmhouse survive to the enorth-east. Parts of original farmyard survive, and a stone barn with granite quoins. Farm is shown on the Tithe Map as 'Burds', but was 'Fatherford Farm' by 1883.
'Fatherford Cottages' located just outside Dartmoor National Park was truncated by the railway in 19th century.

Timms, S. C., 1983, Fatherford Farmstead (Worksheet). SDV255039.

Site visited on 13th April 1983. This settlement appears to have spread over a considerable area, the surviving buildings representing only a part of the original extent.

Egan, G., 1987, Post-Medieval Britain in 1986, 285 (Article in Serial). SDV75188.

Standing building survey and limited excavation in 1986. A row of three cottages, thought to be of 19th century date, was found to have been formed round the southern end of a long narrow single storey building, the north end of which had been terraced into shale bedrock, which had been carved to form the base of the walls. Late 17th early 18th century pottery was found under the earlier floor of this structure, which was destroyed by fire at the beginning of the 20th century.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Burds (Un-published). SDV352501.

'Burds' site of a lost farmstead.

Not shown on modern mapping. Destroyed by the adjacent A30 Okehampton bypass.