Name:Cairn south of Beardown Man

Summary

A Bronze Age cairn in an area of peat cuttings and shell craters measures 3.1m in diameter and a maximum height of 0.4m.

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(30/11/1994) SX 59667941. A low ovoid cairn located in an area of peat cuttings and shell craters on a ridge crest, 250m south of Devils Tor. It is partially obscured by heather and measures 3.1m in diameter with a maximum height of 0.4m. There are no indications of a kerb or cist and no obvious sign of disturbance.
A natural stone pile at SX 59457939 (SX 57 NE 2) has been erroneously claimed as the feature described by Worth ('A cairn about 200 yards south of Beardown Man'; see MDV4217).

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(30/11/2004) Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey visit. As described in 1994.

Probert, S. A. J., 2010, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of Merrivale Range, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV360515.

SX5966279400. Alleged cairn. Earthwork. Bronze Age. Small, irregular cairn south of Beardown Man. Measures 0.4 metres in height. Condition is poor but site is stable.