Name:6 Mill Street, Chagford

Summary

House/shop on south side of Mill Street, with adjacent central building/alleyway access to Gregory's Court at the rear. These buildings may date to the early-mid 19th century; depicted on the Tithe Map as part of a single building fronting onto the road. The later 19th century historic map however shows separate buildings with the alleyway also shown, which may represent a reconstruction. No 6 Mill Street is currently (2016) a business; 'Helpful Holidays'.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (XIX - 1850 AD? (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Single large house occupied this plot at the time of the Tithe Map depiction. Part of the plot numbered 96; 'Cottages and garden' on the apportionment.

By the late 19th century, the property had been subdivided into separate dwellings; alleyway is depicted. Further alteration has taken place to the rear of the property, with the new building extended to meet those buildings at the rear.

Google, 2021, Google Streetview (Website). SDV364017.

Images of 6 Mill Street from 2009, 2011 and 2016. Two storey building with gable tiled roof. Ground floor shop with living space above. Façade has two bays, with central doorway flanked by 4-light sash windows. First floor has two 16-light sash windows. Images from May 2009 and September 2011 shows business was a studio/pottery. Most recent image (August 2016) shows business changed to 'Helpful Holidays'.

Modern map shows this building marked as number 1, although this is thought to be an error, as the building is neither 1 Mill Street, or 1 Gregory's Court. Streetview makes it clear this building is 6 Mill Street. Belmont (listed) is attached to the south-east.