Name:Threshing barn at Withygate Farm, North Molton

Summary

Threshing barn with two pairs of opposing double doorways. Of stone and cob now with a corrugated metal roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH MOLTON

• THRESHING BARN (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Courtyard of farm buildings shown.

Aldrich, N., 2021, Withygate Farm, Brayford, Devon. Historic Building Recording Report (Report - Survey). SDV364451.

Withygate farm is shown on the North Molton Tithe Map, the layout similar to that of today, with a U-shaped range of buildings open to the east facing the farmhouse. A former threshing barn forms the southern range. It is built of plastered stone and cob, gable-ended with a corrugated iron roof. Its function as a threshing barn is evidenced by the two pairs of opposing double doorways. The piers, also of stone and cob, on either side of the doorways appear to be later additions as they are not keyed in to the main building. It is suggested that the upper cob section of the building is a later addition, perhaps done when the roof was replaced. Photos show the roof structure to comprise scissor-type trusses with an additional king post strut. It is similar to that of the adjoining linhay which bears the date 1890. The floor is concreted. There was formerly a modern lean-to building against the southern wall but this has now been removed.