Name:Linhay at Withygate Farm, North Molton

Summary

Double linhay, mainly stone built with open bays at ground level divided by stone columns and a hayloft above under a corrugated metal roof. The roof is a replacement; one of the timber roof joists is dated 1890 suggesting that it dates from this time. An archaeological investigation found the remains of additional walls which may indicate previous internal divisions or an earlier building on the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH MOLTON

• LINHAY (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Courtyard of farm buildings shown.

Aldrich, N., 2021, Withygate Farm, Brayford, Devon. Historic Building Recording Report (Report - Survey). SDV364451.

Withygate Farm is depicted on the North Molton Tithe Map, the layout similar to that of today, with a U-shaped range of buildings open to the east facing the farmhouse.
The western range is a former linhay which is mainly stone built with open bays at ground level divided by circular stone columns and a hayloft above under a corrugated metal roof, previously slate. The photos and drawings show this to be a double linhay with 8 bays each side. The ground floor bays were subsequently largely infilled with stonework and doors and windows also inserted on the east side. One of the timber joists is inscribed 'RICHARD TUCKER 1890' suggesting that the roof structure dates from this time [the form of the scissor-type trusses with king posts struts, similar to that of the threshing barn, is consistent with this date].
An archaeological investigation found the remains of additional walls within the linhay which may indicate an earlier building on the site, or that the present building has been expanded. The wall exposed running along the centre of the building is in line with the western ends of the threshing barn to the south and the barn to the north. It may have been the original western wall of the range, although it is considered that the resulting building would have been rather narrow. Also the stone pillars on either side are similar suggesting they are contemporary. [The wall may represent a former dividing wall between the two sides of the linhay.]
The linhay is linked to the northern range by a set of stone steps.