Name:Pedlar's Brook, Harford

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Tithe map 1838.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1218-1219 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

SX 6487 5934 Pedlar's Brook. Alt. C.270m - 200m. (Estimated 1977) An ancient leat, now disused and dry, which took water from the left bank of the Butterbrook, at a point above where is now the W. A. Reservoir (built 1914). The leat follows a course SW over open moor for c.900m to reach the enclosed farmland at SX 6413 5887.
Across the open moor the leat is a dry ditch c.1m wide and less than 1m deep. The ground is rock strewn in its upper part, and at one point some granite blocks suggest a 'sluice' whereby the water could have been re-directed to the butterbrook when not required at the pedlars fields. The ditch is not preserved in the enclosed land. The watercourse is shown on the tithe map.
Church rates book Devon Record Office, Fursland, West Country Studies Library.

'Leat' shown on aerial photograph transcription by RCHM APP - no photograph reference given.
This leat may be visible on RAF 1946 aerial photograph between SX 6500 5942 to SX 6450 5899 where it divides into two which end at field boundaries at SX 6420 5884 and SX 6415 5885.

Visible on the lidar data.