Name:Boundary stone 490 metres north-east of Hall Cross

Summary

Parish boundary stone, Harford - Cornwood, Brook Meadow (Tithe apportionment 281) depicted on historic maps was recorded as extant during 1977 parish checklist visit. 'C' and 'H' inscribed. In 1994, the South West Water pipeline crossed the Cornwood and Harford parish boundary at approximately SX 6284 6021. No archaeological deposits were revealed in the pipe trench.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD
Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• PARISH BOUNDARY (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

'Boundary Stone' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map in middle of field.

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, 6" (1906) sheet 119SW (Cartographic). SDV325644.

'Boundary Stone' indicated on the early 20th century (1906) historic map and also on later (1954) edition.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

(1977) SX 6282 6015. Parish boundary stone, Harford - Cornwood, Brook Meadow (Tithe apportionment 281). Extant 'C' and 'H' inscribed.

Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of South West Water Watercombe to Broomhill Water Main, 1-2 (Report - Assessment). SDV144735.

Cornwood / Harford parish boundary crossed by South West Water pipeline at SX 6284 6021.

Reed, S. J., 1994, Archaeological Recording of South West Water Watercombe to Broomhill Water Main, plate 2 (Report - Survey). SDV144736.

No archaeological deposits revealed, although actual breaching of the silted stream not observed. Unclear whether Reed records this site or SX66SW/112 (MDV13214).

'Boundary Stone' depicted on the modern mapping.