Name:Yadsworthy field system, Cornwood

Summary

Yadsworthy: alt.244m. Vis=10/5/1978 (hankin). Yadsworthy farm at sx63176076 is in cornwood parish. An abandoned field system e of the farm and in harford parish may be the enclosure of an earlier settlement or farmstead. An area of c 34 acres, circular in shape, centred at sx636-608-, is bounded on the e by an earth bank, no longer in use as a field boundary, c 2m wide, with a ditch c 0.6m deep on the inner side; a ditch c 1m or more deep on the outer side. The n and s boundaries are stone walls of later newtakes. The w side near the farm is an earth bank with some stone, and forms the parish boundary cornwood-harford. An abandoned earth bank of similar construction runs from the e boundary bank towards the centre of the enclosure where it meets a well preserved wall of stone (on the e surface) and earth (on the w surface) running n-s. The western half of the enclosure is divided into three fields of sheep pasture, well cleared of stones and furze. The stone walls of these fields are neglected and broken. In the sw corner of the enclosure, stone walls of a few metres length suggest the site of a deserted settlement of farmstead. At the s boundary close by, a spring feeds a stream which flows w to yadsworthy farm. The burford down stone row (sx63706017) south of the enclosure, is believed to have had its n terminal stone at a point a few metres within the enclosure near the e earth bank.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD
Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling remains of two field systems of unknown date containing two Bronze Age hut circles to east and north-east of Yadsworthy Farm

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC? to 1539 AD)

Des=worksheet/sketch/parish file.

Aph=6360/1(22/4/1976).

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 4072 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

This area (which extends to SX63636104 on the Royal Air Force 1948 aerial photograph) is on the edge of present day moorland but has not been under obvious recent cultivation. It has partly been mapped at 1:10560 scale by the Ordnance Survey, and its 'edges' are difficult to define. It contains at least one hut circle and some linear features (which may have been earlier enclosures or land divisions); these seem to have been demolished, perhaps for later agricultural reasons, or degraded by ploughing.
Visible and recorded.