Name:Deadman's Cross Tollhouse

Summary

Former tollhouse at Deadman's Cross, possibly incorporated into present cottage. Originally single storey L-shaped building.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX85SE22

• TOLL HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A small L-shaped building is shown on the north-west side of the road junction.

Kanefsky, J., 1976, Devon Tollhouses (Monograph). SDV7980.

Surviving cottage is not the tollhouse.

Kanefsky, J., 1978 - 1981, Devon Tollhouses: An Addendum, 61; plate 2 (Article in Serial). SDV339902.

A tollhouse of the Kingsbridge Trust formerly stood at Deadman's Cross. A photograph shows it to be an L-shaped single storeyed building with the porch in the crook. It is listed in the Deeds of the Trust.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 31 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

Though the Kingsbridge Trust's deeds list a tollhouse here, it is not on any of the maps so it is not possible to be definite.

Rosevear, A., 2008, Devon Tollhouses (Report - non-specific). SDV341447.

Supposed road toll house (now judged not to be so) at Deadman's Cross Gate, now Toll Cottage at 28 Yorke Road in Dartmouth. Built by Kingsbridge and Dartmouth Turnpike Trust in the 19th century as a house with a prominent porch. Currently a domestic property with some additions or alteration to the original tollhouse structure on the A379, Dartmouth to Torcross road. External features; two-storeys on rectangular, prominent porch, floor plan, with walls of render, roof of slate, square headed windows with modern glazing, an open porch with a square headed doorway; buttress on front corner. In the revised edition of his book, Kanefsky states that this is not the tollhouse. An old photograph shows the actual Deadman's Cross tollhouse was single storey and is now lost. It has been modernised and there is a large extension at the rear.
Tollhouse National ID: DV.XTX.DAR01