Name:Hollow way in Brook Wood

Summary

A hollow way extending between SX 7154 6759 and 7172 6746 in Brook Wood on the north-facing slope. Possibly one of the oldest earthwork features in the wood this shallow trackway extends obliquely south-east to north-west down the hillside to meet the tarmac road at the bottom of the slope. The earthwork, comprises a shallow gully of between 4m and 6m wide and up to 1.5m deep and appears to pre-date all the linear 19th century mine remains (SX 76 NW 51, 52) which cross its path, such as leats and tracks.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX76NW83

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• HOLLOW WAY (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 2005, Brookwood and Wheal Emma Copper Mines, Buckfastleigh, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, Figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV359199.