Name:Dressing floor, Brookwood Mine

Summary

Ruined dressing floors at Brookwood Mine, a copper mine which operated between 1845 -1885, latterly under the name of South Devon United mines (1878-1885).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• DRESSING FLOOR (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(30/04/2005) Ruined dressing floors at Brookwood Mine (SX 76 NW 51), a copper mine which operated between 1845 -1885, latterly under the name of South Devon United mines (1878-1885). The floors are depicted on the first edition OS map (1) and cover an area of approximately 900 square meters. The entire area was covered by corrugated iron sheds which extended from the level of the road, up to the top of the slope. The wheelpit (SX 76 NW 67) attached to the NW end may also have been covered by this shed. The floors were set out on five levels representing a total drop of 15m, and although there is no evidence of what machinery was used, it is very likely that a battery of stamps would have been located on one of the upper levels, powered by the waterwheel on its north-west side. Most of the floors have been disturbed during demolition and possibly more recently though concrete surfaces survive on the two lowest levels. Stub-ends of timber joists and flooring are exposed at the tops of the disturbed earth escarpments which form the back of the central floors. The upper two floors are defined by a robust stone revetment on the north side. A probable hopper or cistern sited at the top of the dressing floor area, just below the large wheelhouse (SX 76 NW 71). It comprises a solid stone structure with overall external dimensions 4.3m by 4.3m by 1.5m high, with an opening on the north side leading into a circular hollow in the centre of the structure. The hollow has a diameter of 2.4m at the top though the sides are slightly battered. On the north-west exterior is a parallel wall attached by a 0.6m return wall creating what may have been a small wheelpit. Mine surveyed at 1:1000 and described in detail.