Name:Mine building, Brookwood Mine

Summary

Ruined building at Brookwood Mine, a copper mine which operated between 1845 -1885, latterly under the name of South Devon United mines (1878-1885).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• MINE BUILDING (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(30/04/2005) Ruined building at Brookwood Mine (SX 76 NW 51), a copper mine which operated between 1845 -1885, latterly under the name of South Devon United mines (1878-1885). The open-fronted rectangular building is sited on level ground approximately 25m east of the Engine House (SX 76 NW 67). The surviving walls consist of the south wall which forms a revetment against the base of a slope, and truncated sections of the end walls. The internal dimensions are 8.4m by very approximately 4m and the walls are 0.5m thick, remaining to a height of 2m. There is a central opening in the long wall which was not a door but more likely provided access for tipping materials into the building which may have been associated with ore processing perhaps as a spalling shed. Mine surveyed at 1:1000 and described in detail.