Name:Wheel pit, Brookwood Mine

Summary

Wheelpit at the dressing floors of Brookwood Mine, a copper mine which operated between 1845 -1885, latterly under the name of South Devon United mines (1878-1885).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX76NW67

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• WHEEL PIT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 2005, Brookwood and Wheal Emma Copper Mines, Buckfastleigh, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, Figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV359199.

(30/04/2005) Wheelpit at the dressing floors of Brookwood Mine (SX 76 NW 51), a copper mine which operated between 1845 -1885, latterly under the name of South Devon United mines (1878-1885). The wheelpit is sited against the moderate slope above Brookwood Mine dressing floors. The walls are up to 1.9m thick and the internal dimensions are approximately 10m long by 2.26m, although the northern end is open, the pitchback or overshot waterwheel would have been no bigger than 10m (32ft) diameter by 2m (6ft 6in) breast. The maximum measurable depth is 4.3m. The wheelpit remains in fair condition though the walls are beginning to crumble at the northern end. This wheel would have powered a battery of stamps contained within sheds. Before the water of the Wheal Emma Leat (SX 76 NW 61) became available in 1879 the only supplies to this wheel appear to have been a short leat extending from a small spring to the south-east. Mine surveyed 1:1000 and described in detail.