Name:Copper dressing floor, Brookwood Mine

Summary

Ruined copper dressing floors at Brookwood Mine, a copper mine which operated between 1845 -1885, latterly under the name of South Devon United mines (1878-1885).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• DRESSING FLOOR (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 2005, Brookwood and Wheal Emma Copper Mines, Buckfastleigh, Devon: An Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV359199.

(30/04/2005) Ruined copper dressing floors at Wheal Emma (SX 76 NW 52), a copper mine which operated between 1845 -1885, latterly under the name of South Devon United mines between 1878-1885.
The main Wheal Emma dressing floors were located to the north-east of Emma Shaft extending down the slope on four main levels. It seems likely some of the evidence has been buried by later activity as stone walls and vestiges of timber floors can been seen protruding from the spoil in places. The highest element is a 35m-long revetment to the north of Emma Shaft which defines a levelled terrace. This would have been suitable for containing sheds where some elements of the dressing process would take place, possibly spalling and cobbing the ore. The revetment is approximately 3m high with a slight batter and though well built it has collapsed in two places. Below this is a another substantial stone revetment of 3.5m high and 9m in length. It is partially covered by dumping but would have supported a further level platform or floor, probably containing additional sheds. The main surviving evidence is a small ruined building at the foot of the second revetment. Only the back, south wall survives with any substance. This is 4m long by approximately 2m high and has a 0.45m-wide central opening, 0.4m above ground. The bottom edge of the opening has a steep bevel suggesting this was a chute into which ore was tipped. Adjacent to the south side of the building is a partially filled rectangular pit of very approximately 6m by 1.8m and 0.8m deep. This is lined in places by stone but perhaps also originally with timber. An iron fixture survives in place on one side of the pit together with a displaced wooden roller with iron axle. The area immediately to the north of this structure has been disturbed by the upgrading of the forest track. A further area of activity is located 20m to the north down another drop where a substantial quantity of dressing waste in the form of fine sand has been deposited. This area has been massively disturbed mainly because the sands have been utilised in more recent times and much has been carted away. However, a short section of a timber revetment survives at the top of the heaps which has a wooden water duct of 40mm by 30mm protruding. Just below this feature are two exposed stub ends of a tramway extending from under the sand. They comprise round iron rails fixed to wooden strips with timber sleepers underneath. The tramway was probably built to dump waste sand into the area below but was buried at a later date by further dumping, only to become exposed again by recent disturbance. At the very bottom of the slope, water issues from a hollow cutting in the waste heaps. No adit is recorded at this point but it seems likely that a drainage adit could have been sited here.
Mine surveyed at 1:1000 and described in detail.