Name:Gisperdown Farmhouse, South Brent

Summary

Gisperdown farmhouse including barn and stables adjoining north-east and shippon adjoining south. It was built in the 17th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FARMHOUSE (Built, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Farmhouse, Gisperdown. Extant. 16th century. Date of site 13th century or earlier.

Gisperdown Farmhouse including barn and stables adjoining north east and shippen adjoining south.
Built in the 17th century or earlier with 18th and 19th century stable and barn. Stone rubble slurried slate roof with gabled ends. The stables and barn have corrugated iron roof with gabled ends. Long range originally probably a three room and cross (or through) passage plan. The lower room, possibly originally the shippon, has been shortened and largely rebuilt as a service room and the stables and barn extension has been added to the higher end. A shippon has been added at right angles to the front of the lower end. The house is two storeys, now symmetrical three bays with central projection with blocked first floor window and 19th century gabled stone porch. 19th and 20th century two-light casements. Projecting rectangular stair turret at rear, at lower end of original hall. End chimney stacks. Hipped slate roofed shippen with loft above projecting at right angles to dairy at lower end. Stables added at higher end in circa 18th and circa 19th century barn extension further uphill with later implement shed on front. Interior of house: the 19th century entrance is at upper end of hall and has partitioned lobby. The original hall room has chamfered ceiling beams and open fireplace at lower end with chamfered timber lintel with scroll stops. Newel stairs to side of stack at back. Roof not inspected. Built on original land on the edge of Dartmoor Gisperdown Farmhouse is an interestingly evolved house which possibly originated as a longhouse.