Name:Hut circles above southern end of Black-a-tor-copse

Summary

Three previously unrecorded hut circles amongst clitter on the west facing hill slope above the southern end of Black-a-tor-copse and below Fordsland Ledge. Two huts are good examples; the third may be unlikely.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

The two southern huts recorded on the three are visible on the aerial photographs (at precise locations shown in worksheet), the third possible hut is less certain.

Oates, M., 2022, Images of huts above southern end of Black-a-tor-copse (Photograph). SDV365213.

Huts photographed at time of recording.

Oates, M., 2022, Three huts above southern end of Black-a-tor-copse (Worksheet). SDV365211.

(06/09/2022) Unenclosed group of three hut circles sited amongst clitter on the west facing hill slope above the southern end of Black-a-tor-copse and below Fordsland Ledge. Located at 700m and bearing 160 degrees West of Fordsland Ledge, 470m above sea level.
Hut 1: SX 57443 88412 measures approximately 4.3m in diameter. The upper half utilizes three large rocks, where the wall height measures 0.5m; on the lower half of the hut, the stones just protrude above the ground. Wall 1m thick.
Hut 2: SX 57422 88426 Approximately 2.7m in diameter, wall height barely above ground level and is about 1m thick.
Hut 3: SX 57413 88438 Approximately 5m in diameter and utilizes three large stones. This was the least convincing of the three huts despite the hut dimensions (5m diameter) suggesting it is larger than hut 1, which appears the larger hut in photographs taken. No obvious entrances noted.