Name:Clapper bridge over the Black Ridge Brook

Summary

Previously unrecorded single-span clapper bridge across the Black Ridge Brook, formed by a granite slab laid flat with its long axis across the stream, measuring approximately 1.5m by 1m by 0.2 - 0.3m thick. May mark a regular route taken by moormen, turf-cutters or tinners between Black Hill and Black Ridge, and could date to the Medieval or early post-Medieval period. Map location is correct but this part of stream is not recorded on the modern mapping.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• CLAPPER BRIDGE (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Large stone visible on the aerial image at SX 59947 85133. Lies on the line of a tributary of the Black Ridge Brook (not shown on the modern mapping).

Greeves, T. A. P. + Greeves, E., 2023, Images of clapper bridge over Black Ridge Brook (Photograph). SDV365630.

Greeves, T. A. P. + Greeves, E., 2023, Notification of previously unrecorded clapper bridge (Correspondence). SDV365631.

(06/09/2023) SX 59951 85140 (GPS) Previously unrecorded single-span clapper bridge across the Black Ridge Brook noted.
The bridge is formed from a granite slab laid flat with its long axis across the stream, and measures approximately 1.5m by 1m by 0.2 - 0.3m thick. Vegetation prevented closer examination of any potential supporting structure. The stream is not wide at this point but lies at quite a depth below the slab.
Recorders suggest this bridge may mark a regular route taken by moormen, turf-cutters or tinners between Black Hill and Black Ridge, and may be of Medieval or early post-Medieval date.