Name:Possible cider press at Corringdon Farm

Summary

Possible cider press at Corringdon Farm, in the yard in front of the house. Considered by the owners to be a pig trough as the location of the farm makes it inappropriate for cider apple production.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• CIDER PRESS? (XVIII to XX - 1750 AD to 1950 AD? (Between))
  • TROUGH (XVIII to XX - 1750 AD to 1950 AD? (Between))

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets (Worksheet). SDV340722.

Cider pound, Corringdon. Extant. Visited in 1979 (estimated). Cider pound at Corringdon Farm, in yard in front of house. Granite, diameter 1.4 metres. Central flat topped boss 0.3 metres diameter. Trough 0.15 metres deep. Thickness overall 0.3 metres approximately.
This is considered by the owners to be a pig trough. It has always been at Corringdon, where they consider the altitude would have been too high for cider apple production.
NGR: SX676604.

Richards, A. F., 2012, Note on location (Personal Comment). SDV350733.

The grid reference given in the checklist places this monument outside of the yard, into a field to the east. As Robinson’s note states it is near the farmhouse in the yard, the map point for this monument has been moved into the vicinity of the farmhouse.