Name:Tramway track to quarry north-east of Criptor

Grass-covered tramway track bed leading into a small quarry above Criptor Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• TRAMWAY (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Wakeham, C., 2016, Report on an Audit of Archaeological Features and Structures Relating to Railways and Tramways on Dartmoor Phase 1, DR+T_CQ_001 (Report - Assessment). SDV360397.

SX 55971 72892 Grass-covered tramway track bed leading into a small quarry above Criptor Farm. Its eastern end may be found at about SX 56099 72906, c.3m south of the Princetown Branch track bed, from where it heads westward for c.230m, to about SX 55865 72927. It is c.2m wide and slightly raised up along part of its length to create a level surface. There is at least one granite sett left in situ at SX 56010 72901. Only a triangular portion of it is visible, the maximum discernible dimensions of which are 0.87m by 0.47m. There are four c.3.5cm diameter holes, 5-6cm apart, in a square formation at the centre of the upper surface. The route and quarry are marked on the first edition Ordnance Survey map, although the tramway is marked as a dashed (rather than solid) line, implying it was perhaps no longer in use as an actual tramway. The eastern end is fairly open, grass-covered and in fairly good condition. Further west, a large part of the track bed route is gorse-strewn. This has served to channel walkers and livestock, causing a very uneven surface in the more accessible parts.