Name:Trackway linking Swelltor and Foggintor Quarries

Summary

Short, central section of a grassy track linking Swelltor and Foggintor Quarries recorded in 2016. The trackway is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• TRACKWAY (XVIII to Edwardian - 1800 AD (Between) to 1905 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Trackway is depicted on mapping.

Wakeham, C., 2016, Report on an Audit of Archaeological Features and Structures Relating to Railways and Tramways on Dartmoor Phase 1, DR+T_FQ_042-43 (Report - Assessment). SDV360397.

[DR+T_FQ_042] Track at SX 56424 73331. Short, central section of a grassy track linking Swelltor and Foggintor Quarries (the western section being DR+T_SQ_042 and the easternmost section being DR+T_FQ_043). This section is aligned roughly WNW-ESE between SX 56414 73328, where it is intersected by the Princetown Branch, and SX 56435 73335, where it is truncated by the cutting for Royal Oak Siding (DR+T_FQ_006). This section is just c.20m in length and about 1.5m in width. On both the first and second edition Ordnance Survey maps the whole track is depicted as a footpath and as carrying on to intersect with the southernmost end of tramway DR+T_FQ_011 at Foggintor. This track may not have been a railway or tramway, but appears to have been integrated into the local transport system to link the two main quarry sites.
This track section is largely covered in short grass with only a little wear in places, notably towards the westernmost end.
[DR+T_FQ_043] Track at SX 56474 73352. Easternmost section of a grassy track linking Swelltor and Foggintor Quarries (the western sections being DR+T_SQ_042 and DR+T_FQ_042). This section is aligned roughly WNW-ESE between SX 56441 73337, where it is truncated by the cutting for Royal Oak Siding (DR+T_FQ_006) and SX 56509 73367, where it intersects with the cart track continuing southwards from the Foggintor track bed. This section is c.70-75m in length and cuts through track bed DR+T_FQ_009 en route at SX 56498 73370, about 5-6m back from the cart track. Some irregular blocks of granite have been used to line the crossing point. On both the first and second edition Ordnance Survey maps the whole track is depicted as a footpath and as carrying on to intersect with the southernmost end of tramway DR+T_FQ_011 at Foggintor. This historically mapped intersection is c.10m SSW of the current intersection, suggesting the easternmost end of the track has migrated northwards - as well as extending a further 5-6m. The track, as a whole, may not have been a railway or tramway, but appears to have been integrated into the local transport system to link the two main quarry sites.
This track section is largely covered in short grass with only a little wear in places, notably at the current intersection with track bed DR+T_FQ_009.