Name:Pipeline at Petre's Pits, Bala Brook Head

Summary

Covered pipeline running parallel with part of the Petre's Pits siding track bed at Bala Brook Head. Appears to head to the group of drags and settling tanks to the south-east (MDV13382).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• PIPELINE (Constructed, XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1889 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Wakeham, C., 2016, Report on an Audit of Archaeological Features and Structures Relating to Railways and Tramways on Dartmoor Phase 1, DR+T_PPS_002 (Report - Assessment). SDV360397.

Pipeline at SX 66433 64646.
An uneven linear surface runs parallel with part of the Petre's Pits siding track bed (DR+T_PPS_001) for some distance. A 25-30cm length of dark reddish brown glazed pipe is evident within the linear at SX 66476 64626. It is very similar to a section of pipe which may be observed in the Zeal Tor Tramway track bed at SX 66846 64438 (see DR+T_ZTT_020). The presence of the pipe sections suggests the linear surface may represent a backfilled trench containing at least one pipeline. The linear surface covering the pipeline is clearly evident from here at about 1m to the southwest of the track bed and about 40m northwest of the exposed pipe the linear enters its own little 30m+ long parallel cutting at about SX 66433 64646 to SX 66406 64669. The covered pipeline appears to head to the group of drags and settling tanks (DR+T_PPS_007) about 90m downhill to the southeast of the exposed pipe section. Overall, the pipeline trench exceeds 160m in length by the time it reaches the first of the drags.
There are some muddy eroded patches along the course of the pipeline and the thick moor grasses carpeting much of the slopes of Brent Moor are encroaching.