Name:Industrial Building to the south of Brent Moor Clay Works, South Brent

Summary

Two adjoining buildings shown on 19th century map to the south of the road at Brent Moor Clay Works and shown as 'Tank (disused)' on modern mapping

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• INDUSTRIAL BUILDING (XIX to XX - 1850 AD to 1950 AD)

Two adjoining buildings shown on 19th century map to the south of the road at 'Brentmoor China Clay Works (Disused)'

Buildings shown on early 20th century map. Map object partly based on this source.

Robinson, R., 1984, Survey Drawing of Brent Moor China Clay Works (Report - Survey). SDV151626.

Site visited in March 1977. Two adjoining buildings to the south of the road at Brent Moor China Clay Works. One measures about 14 metres square with a well-built stone faced bank 1.7 metres wide and about 1 metre high. There is a sluice at the south end of the common wall. The adjoining building is 20 metres long by 11.2 metres wide at the west end, and 8.2 metres wide at the east end. The shape seems to have been affected by the position of the road which curves a litte to the south here causing the tanks east end to be narrower than the west end.

Newman, P., 2002, Shipley Bridge China-Clay Works, South Brent (Report - Survey). SDV360363.

Newman, P., 2002, Shipley Bridge China-Clay Works, South Brent, 10, Figures 2-3, Plate 8 (Report - Survey). SDV360363.

Site 20: A stone built structure of two cells located to the south of the road which may have been a collecting tank for any remaining clay deposits suspended in the water before its return to the River Avon. The walls consist of earth banks with granite facings on both sides up to 2 metres wide and up to 0.8 metres high. The western cell is rectangular 12.7 metres by 15 metres. The eastern cell is 20.5 metres long with the west ends measuring 11.5 metres and the narrower east end 6.3 metres.

Two adjoining buildings shown on modern mapping as 'Tank (disused)'.