Name:Lyneham Deerpark

Summary

The inner rampart of Wasteberry Camp has been remodelled to form part of the pale for Lyneham deer park, shown on16th and 17th century maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• DEER PARK (Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD to 1610 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1784-1786, Untitled Source (Illustration). SDV340506.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, ccxxx (Monograph). SDV323771.

Shirley, E. P., 1867, Some Account of English Deerparks, 90 (Monograph). SDV314505.

Nearly the whole inner face of the third rampart of Wasteberry hillfort has been cut back and revetted, and a ditch cut. Probably Lyneham Deer Park fence.

Donn, B., 1965, A Map of the County of Devon, 1765 (Reprint) (Monograph). SDV336413.

Department of Environment, 1979, Waste Berry Camp (Schedule Document). SDV340478.

There is a third enclosure on the hill top, consisting of a bank with internal stone facing and a ditch inside, probably a deer-park wall.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1980 - 1981, SX55SE 4 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV343353.

Lysons lists a deer park at Lyneham belonging to the Crockers, which is not listed by Borde or Westcote, but is shown on Saxton's map.

Griffiths, D. M., 1981, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV343359.

Tithe map of Brixton, 1839, shows some field names to have 'Park' or 'Deerpark' elements, such as 273, 275 and 278 whish include 'Old Park' ; 365 and 368 are called 'Lower Deerpark Meadow' and 277 is 'Lodge Park Meadow'. These are all sited north and north-east of Lyneham. Not shown on Donn's map of 1765 or Ordnance Survey drawings of 1784-1786.

Gallant, L., 1986, Deer Parks and Paddocks of England (Un-published). SDV656.

Park shown on Speed's map of 1610 with a small house inside.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed New Settlement Site, Brixton, South Hams, 15 (Report - Assessment). SDV324147.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Iron Age Hillfort Known As Wasteberry Camp, Medieval Deer Park and Post-medieval Warren, 800 Metres North-west of Lyneham House (Schedule Document). SDV343355.

The inner rampart has been remodelled to form part of the pale for Lyneham deer park, in existence by 1610. A drystone rubble wall 2 metres high on its inner side is accompanied by a wide flat-bottomed ditch and continues, facing an earth bank 3 metres wide and 2 metres high, from the south side of the fort down into the valley. From the north side of the fort, the pale runs along the west and north sides of Warren Wood, continuing across the valley to the north-east, where a separate length survives for a short distance and is included in this scheduling. A further surviving length to the south-east of this is the subject of a separate scheduling.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems.