Name:Hut circle north-west of Powder Mills, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Eastern of two hut circles set 45 metres apart to the north-west of Powder Mills. Hut of 5.2 metres diameter with walls 1 metre wide and 0.3 metres high

• (Former Type) CAIRN CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

'Hut Circle' shown on early 20th century map.

Breton, H. H., 1926, The Heart of Dartmoor, Morwenstow, 34-5 (Monograph). SDV265360.

Worth, R. H., 1938, 57th Report of the Barrow Committee, 61 (Article in Serial). SDV320309.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card, 1950/1953, SX67NW17 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV263617.

(06/08/1950) Stone circle, condition quite good. Diameter 5.5m, with 3m gap in circumference on north-west side. In all 16 stones standing and prone.
Probably a hut not a cairn (A. Fox, OS correspondence, 1953).

Ancient Monuments, 1972, Hut circle north-west of Powder Mills (Report - Survey). SDV214772.

Visited on 5th October 1972. This tiny ring of stones is hardly a stone circle. The ring is of fairly small upright stones, smaller than the average hut circle. Diameter 3.6-4.5 metres. No obvious entrance.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 148, Lydford 48 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(12/06/1976) Stennen Hill No 2 SX 62577788. Slight cairn with retaining circle. Diameter 6m, height 0.15m.

Not visible on RAF 1951 aerial images.

(18/07/1989) Two hut circles at SX 62527787 and 62567788, set 45m apart on a moderate, S slope amid medium clitter NW of Powder Mills.
'B' SX 62567788 Internal diameter 5.2m defined by fragmentary walls (especially on the N arc) 1m wide and 0.3m high, composed of large stones including several edge-set slabs marking the internal face. These stand up to 0.8m high. The hut is terraced into the slope.
Neither of these features are stone circles, despite the scheduled status. Explanation as cairn circles by Grinsell is understandable (1978) given the proximity of two genuine cairns with cists (SX 67 NW 15 and 16). There is no doubt, however that they are hut circles.

(16/09/1998) At SX 62557788. A stone hut circle forming part of a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement 440m NNW of Powder Mills. Measures 5.6m by 4.3m. Single orthostat wall 1m wide, 0.8m high. Orientated at 60 degrees. Door faces 168 degrees and is defined on right by a large orthostat. Another stone lying within the passage may be a displaced jamb. This is definitely a hut rather than a ring cairn. Grass, gorse and bilberry.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 64,Map 29 (Monograph). SDV219155.

100 metres to the east of the 'Stennen Hill settlements' is a pair of larger huts of circa 5.0 metres diameter with entrances downhill. This hut is the eastern of the two.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.