Name:Quarry south of Charford Farm, South Brent

Summary

Two irregularly shaped earthwork pits, interpreted as post-medieval or early 19th century quarries, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. The quarries had likely passed out of use by the mid to late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of 19th century slate quarry to south of Charford

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks correspond with land parcel 4266 recorded as ‘Waste’.

Small square wooded enclosure shown on 19th century map. An earthwork labelled as ‘Quarry’ is depicted in proximity to the east.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets (Worksheet). SDV340722.

Visited by R Robinson. Extant disused slate quarry at Charford. Shown on the 19th century Tithe Map Apportionment in Field Number 4351.

Other details: Site 81.

Other details: Map 6 Site 81.

Two irregularly shaped pits are visible as earthworks.

Two irregularly shaped pits, circa 20m and 78m long, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. The earthworks partly correspond with land parcel 4266 on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, which is recorded as ‘Waste’ on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. A copse is also shown in this location on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map, as well an earthwork labelled as ‘Quarry’ in proximity to the east. This supports the interpretation that the earthworks represent post-medieval or early 19th century quarries which had likely passed out of use by the mid to late 19th century. The earthworks are not visible on other available aerial imagery owing to thick tree cover. The 2020 Ordnance Survey MasterMap also show an earthwork and structure labelled as ‘Tank’ within the western extent of the southern pit.

A structure and earthwork labelled as ‘Tank’ are depicted within the western extent of the southern pit.