Name:Bristol and Exeter Railway, Tiverton Branch

Summary

The Tiverton branch of the Bristol and Exeter railway, opened 12th June 1848. Passenger trains were withdrawn on 5th October 1964 and freight ceased on 5th June 1967.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishWILLAND

Protected Status

• SHINE: Section of former line of the Tiverton Branch of the Bristol and Exeter Railway, opened 1848 and closed 1967

• RAILWAY (XIX - 1848 AD to 1848 AD)

Thomas, D. St. J., 1981, A Regional History of Railways of Great Britain, 47 (Monograph). SDV168.

The Tiverton branch of the Bristol and Exeter railway opened 12th June 1848. Originally broad gauge, standardised in 1884 when a new station in Tiverton was opened. Passenger trains were withdrawn on 5th October 1964 and freight ceased on 5th June 1967.

Wessex Archaeology, 2003, Blundells Road, Tiverton, Devon: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV345760.

Valentin, J., 2009, Tiverton Eastern Urban Expansion Area. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment and Evaluation (Report - Assessment). SDV345204.

Valentin, J., 2009, Tiverton Eastern Urban Expansion Area. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment and Evaluation, 4, App. 1 A41 (Report - Assessment). SDV345204.