Name:Follaton House, Totnes

An early 19th century building in classical style, possibly on the site of an earlier house.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX76SE25

• MANSION HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Reichel, O. J., 1897, The Domesday Hundreds 5: The Hundred of Teignbridge, 234 (Article in Serial). SDV283555.

Follaton is a Domesday estate.

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 21 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV345787.

An early 19th century building in the classical style. Two storeys and an attic. A symmetrical 9-window façade; three window central bay.

Waterhouse, R., 2004, Follaton House, Totnes (Un-published). SDV345785.

One of the rear service wings of the house has earlier, rougher masonry forming a plinth at the wall-foot. This contains a blocked voussoired arch which lines up with the centre line of the garden, which the 19th century house does not. It is suggested that this was a culvert taking water through or under an earlier house on the site. Description given of terraced formal gardens to the south-west of the house.

Follaton House. Early 19th century country house. Classical style. 2 storeys and attic. Symmetrical 9 window facade with 3 window central entrance bay. Hipped Welsh slate roof with moulded stucco stacks. Stucco pilasters on quoins carrying dentil cornice. Attic with pilaster strips on quoins, cornice and blocking course. Recessed sash windows, 1st floor with glazing bars. Attic casement windows with glazing bars. Pedimented Ionic tetrastyle portico rising full height of building. Architraved doorway with cornice; raised and fielded, double panel doors. Good interior with staircase with panelled dado and newels, turned balusters, carved brackets and moulded handrail. Marble fireplaces. Committee room with enriched stucco ceiling and panelling in Rococo style. Council chamber with alcove flanked by paired Corinthian columns and enriched stucco ceiling. Date listed: 7th January 1952.

Wills, M. & Dresser, M., 2020, The Transatlantic Slave Economy and England’s built environment: A research audit (Report - non-specific). SDV363951.

Follaton House is now used as headquarters of South Hams District Council. The early-nineteenth-century country house was built by George Stanley Cary, who, in addition to land in Devonshire, held extensive estates in the West Indies inherited from his great-grandfather Gilbert Fleming.