Name:Starkey, Knight and Ford Brewery

Ford's Brewery, on north side of River Lowman, shown on 19th century Ordnance Survey maps.

• BREWERY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Ford's Brewery' shown.

Minchinton, W. E., 1976, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 20 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Brewery. Starkey, Knight and Ford brewery was started in the fine Georgian house in Fore Street (built by Samuel Lewis, merchant) in 1852 by Thomas Ford. It became part of the present group in 1895. Some original buildings, malthouses and kilns survive.

Griffith, F. M., 1987, DAP/JC, 6, 6a (Aerial Photograph). SDV340967.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 14, 56 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Ford's Brewery, on River Lowman. Weir and leat.

Timms, S. C., 20/02/1985, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV349366.

Development proposals (including demolition) aired in 1983. Buildings seen by P. Beacham, who reports of little interest.

Collings, A. G., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Centralised Offices at Phoenix Lane, Tiverton, 5, figures 6-8 (Report - Assessment). SDV336255.

Ford's Brewery was working from 1857 to 1981 when the site was used for car parking. Using water power from the River Lowman, the original waterwheel was 3 metres in diameter and remained in use until circa 1920. The malthouse was partly destroyed by fire in 1866.

Whiteaway, T., 2002, Archaeological Watching Brief at Phoenix Lane Car Park, Tiverton, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV349364.

Watching brief 27th May to 19th June 2002. Some remains of the brewery were found, in the form of a circular brick structure and cast-iron pipe, possibly related to a well or pump houses, 18th to 19th century finds in the rubble. Evidence of refuse tipping adjacent to the river consisted of animal bones and pottery including 15th to 16th century gritty wares, late 17th to 18th Westerwald stoneware and 17th to 18th century South Somerset coarsewares.

Wessex Archaeology, 2003, Blundells Road, Tiverton, Devon: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 8-9, 19; figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV345760.

Site WA 31.