Name:The Barbican, Barnstaple

Summary

The name Barbican Lane is documented in 1610 suggesting that there was a barbican functioning as part of the defences of Barnstaple prior to the Civil War.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• BARBICAN (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Timms, S., 01/07/1983, Fortification (Site Of) (Worksheet). SDV86534.

A rectangular fortification is shown on the plan of Barnstaple published by Chanter in 1865 just to the north of Barbican Lane. It is not shown on Wood's plan of 1843 and Chanter's siting seems to be hypothetical. The site appears to lie between Summerland Street and Pulchras Street. No visible remains. It appears to predate the Civil War as there is a documentary reference to Barbican Lane in 1610.

Gribble, J. B., 1830, Barnstaple (Cartographic). SDV357319.

Gribble's map shows the barbican to be on the south-east side of Barbican Terrace at approximately SS56193284.

Wood, J., 1843, Plan of the Town of Barnstaple from Actual Survey (Cartographic). SDV91852.

Chanter, J. R., 1865, Sketches of Some Striking Incidents in the History of Barnstaple, Frontispiece (Monograph). SDV82404.

Chanter's map showns the site of the barbican as just to the north-east of the bend in Barbican Lane, now Barbican Road, close to a row of buildings called Summerland Terrace.

The site appears to predate the Civil War as the name 'Barbican Lane' is documented in 1610.