Name:Deerpark at Hartland Abbey

Hartland Abbey has had a deer park since the medieval period.

Shirley, E. P., 1867, Some Account of English Deerparks, 90 (Monograph). SDV314505.

Whitaker, J., 1982, Untitled Source, 49 (Monograph). SDV7428.

Gallant, L., 1986, Deer Parks and Paddocks of England (Un-published). SDV656.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 57 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Deer park of Hartland Abbey. In 1882 this covered 55 acres with 80 deer. Before the reformation the Abbot of Hartland had two deer parks.

Hobbs, S., 2007, Various Sites around Hartland (Correspondence). SDV351130.

Care needs to be taken with this reference as it is imprecise. Certainly the Stucley/Buck family were interested in hunting and adapted much of their estate to facilitate the sport [hunting gates inserted in many hedges etc]. It can be considered that the western portion of the west lawn of Hartland Abbey was used as a ‘decorative’ deer fold but it did not extend to the 55 acres inferred by Shirley E.P. 1867. I would suggest that an element of confusion has arisen here whereby the two deerparks that formed the Dynham estate, pre 1501, have been erroneously included, as these did extend to c.80 acres on the 1846 Tithe Map although the number of deer at 55 is unexplainable.

English Heritage, 2009, PastScape (Website). SDV342936.

The Abbot of Hartland had two deer parks. In 1882 the park at Hartland Abbey covered 55 acres with 80 deer. Other details: NMR No. SS22SW2. PastScape Monument No. 32375.

Map object arbitrary based on this source.