Name:Down Thomas Battery, Wembury

Summary

The composition and extent of the Down Thomas Second World War Heavy Anti-Aircraft Artillery battery is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s. The main battery consists of four original octagonal gun emplacements and two later rectangular additional emplacements linked by a concrete access road and loop. Original accommodation structures and gun pit earthworks were located to the north-west of the battery and ancillary buildings and further accommodation, probably related to the expansion of the site, are located to the east. A shelter or store survives on the northern side and two further rectangular gun emplacements to the north-west. The guardhouse accommodation survives to the south of the access road and is now called Princes Cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• HEAVY ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • LIGHT ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/871, RAF/106G/UK/871 6198 30-SEP-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351258.

The eastern half of the battery, including the six gun emplacements and associated structures, are very clearly visible as structures and earthworks.

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Other details: HER 57/104.

The full extent of the battery is visible as structures and earthworks.

Pye, A., 1992, Plymouth Fortress Survey (Report - non-specific). SDV167755.

World War II heavy anti-aircraft battery located in the middle of an arable field. Consists of four octagonal gun emplacements facing south-west, south-east, and south, with a concrete access road giving access to their rear and also to a shelter or store on the northern side and to two further rectangular gun emplacements to the north-west. The battery was established in 1940 for four 3.7" guns. The four octagonal emplacements are built of shuttered concrete. Each has a magazine on the flanks, each flanked by a pair of shelters. The central gun mounting in each case still survives although often covered up. Each emplacement is protected by earth banks. One of the two rectangular emplacements seems to have a square iron gun mounting superseded by another oval mounting very similar to those in the four octagonal emplacements. They also have magazines and shelters on each side. In the centre there is a sunken command/observation post, protected by earth banks, with two observation platforms on the outside and another platform containing an instrument pillar. There is also a sunken magazine, protected by concrete blast walls and containing individual recesses which still retain their labelling. The original guardhouse accommodation is located to the south of the access road and is now called Princes Cottages. The whole site survives complete. Most emplacements are used for the storage of timber and some farm equipment; until recently used as a camp by travellers who have left a lot of their old vehicles behind. The two rectangular gun emplacements are open and derelict; one has been partly filled in. The control post and magazines are open and derelict and are not used, nor are two small shelters. A possible sentry-box adjoining princes cottages is used for storage, as is the store/shelter to the north of the magazine.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/YW, DAP YW 7, 8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV167757.

The battery is well illustrated on DAP oblique aerial photographs of 1995.

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Anti-aircraft artillery, 1914-46 (Monograph). SDV323690.

Heavy Anti-Aircraft Battery at Down Thomas, Plymouth. References for site being in use from February 1940 to 15th January 1946. On 20th May 1941 site equipped with four 3.7 inch guns and manned by 56 Regiment, 201 Battery. On 1st June 1941 site equipped with four 3.7 inch static guns and a GL radar, manned by 56 Regiment. On 22nd June 1942 site equipped with six 3.7 inch static guns and a GL Mark II radar, manned by 116 Regiment, 441 Battery. On 15th January 1946 site retained as Nucleus Force Battery Headquarters, guns and radar held parmanently on site. Other details: AAI.

Pye, A. + Woodward, F., 1996, The Historic Defences of Plymouth, 232-3 (Monograph). SDV167752.

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Twentieth Century Fortifications in England: Anti-aircraft Artillery, 1914-1946, 435 (Report - non-specific). SDV356328.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2003, World War II Heavy Anti-aircraft Gunsite, 100 metres West of Princes Cottages (Schedule Document). SDV167760.

The Heavy Anti-aircraft site at Down Thomas is considered to be one of the best preserved examples of those which protected Plymouth during World War II. It is one of only three such sites to survive in the Plymouth area and it provides a significant and visible reminder of the nature of home defence during World War II; its function being to combat German bombers heading towards the city and naval dockyards of Plymouth. The importance of the site lies in the survival of all of its gun emplacements and its well-preserved command post and magazine, all linked by a contemporary trackway. As such it provides an exceptional insight into anti-aircraft measures in the region.

Salvatore, J. P., 2003, World War II Heavy Anti-aircraft Gunsite, 100 metres West of Princes Cottages, 144574 (Un-published). SDV167753.

World War II heavy anti-aircraft gunsite known as Down Thomas. Built in 1940, as part of the defences for Plymouth, with four 3.7 inch gun emplacements and manned by 210 HAA battery in August 1941. Subsequently, two other emplacements were added for 3.7 inch and/or 4.5 inch guns. During the period of use the battery was divided into two parts. The living area to the east (alongside Spring Road) contained the accommodation and general administration buildings. The operational area lies to the west. This formed the fighting element of the site and included the gun emplacements, a command post and a magazine. The gun emplacements are approached by a concrete access road leading from the accommodation site. The final 15 metre length of this road leading to the emplacements is included in the scheduling. The gunsite comprises an array of six gun emplacements arranged around a loop at the end of the access track. The gun emplacements are of two different types: four are octagonal and are of a standard type for 3.7 inch guns, they are believed to have been constructed as part of the original battery of 1940, whilst two are rectangular and are believed to been constructed a little later possibly for 4.5 inch guns. The four octagonal emplacements form an arc to the south of the command post whilst the two rectangular additions sit at the north-western end of the array. The octagonal emplacements each have six internal rendered brick-built ammunition lockers (some retaining wooden fixtures and fittings) built against the 1.5 metre high concrete block walls which are embanked with earth for extra protection and which surrounded the guns. Concrete 'holdfasts,' some of which retain metal fixtures, mark the positions of the guns, which were manoeuvred into place via a single access gateway in each emplacement. The rectangular emplacements are similarly enclosed by concrete block walls embanked with earth and with a single entrance. They are however provided with only two ammunition lockers, one at either end against the shorter walls. The semi-sunken command post is situated within the access loop towards its southern end. The building is protected by earth banks and has a standard suite of rooms including a plotting room, telephonists' quarters, and offices. Built into the top of the building are protected positions for spotting equipment, observation platforms, and a pillar for a range finder. Also within the access loop is a 5-bay magazine protected by blast walls; each bay (known as a recess) retains its stencilling for detailing numbers and types of shells stored. The magazine is accessed by its own concrete track which has embedded rails to facilitate the movement of shells to the access road. A semi-sunken building to the south of the magazine, but still inside the access loop, may be a shelter. To the exterior of the access loop and just north of the easternmost gun emplacement is a concrete block building which may represent a shelter. On the northern side of the loop is a further concrete block building which, although it has been altered and entrance widened in the post-war period, is believed to be the remains of a contemporary World War II stores building.

National Monuments Record, 2009, 1385460 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV167759.

Other details: SX54NW 65.

Generally satisfactory but deteriorating. Significant localised problems.

English Heritage, 2010, Scheduled Monument Consent Letter (Correspondence). SDV344642.

Scheduled monument consent granted, subject to conditions, in respect of proposed works concerning excavation of trench for electric cabling, reparis to damaged brickwork and repairs to flat roof to make watertight.

Generally satisfactory
but with significant localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability deterioration. In need of management.

The full extent of Down Thomas Second World War Heavy Anti-Aircraft Artillery battery is visible on aerial photographs of the 1945 and 1946. The main battery consists of four original octagonal gun emplacements and two later rectangular additional emplacements linked by a concrete access road and loop. Vehicle tracks and track marker blocks are visible lining the track on the 1945 vertical aerial photographs.
Ten accommodation structures are visible to the north-west of the battery in two linked groups of five huts. Four additional huts are located between them. These are probably associated with the original phase of the battery. Further accommodation and ancillary buildings are located to the east of the gun emplacements and are probably related to the expansion of the site by the addition of two rectangular gun emplacements. Ancillary buildings and stores can be seen to the north of the battery.
A possible Light Anti-Aircraft Artillery battery is visible as a roughly square earthwork emplacement at circa SX50594928 surrounded by a ring of smaller gun pits. A second ring of smaller gun pits is visible immediately south-west of the main battery.
Only those structures and earthworks not depicted on the current Ordnance Survey Mastermap base map were transcribed as part of the survey.

Historic England, 2014, NMR 29060, NMR 29060-031 13-JUN-2014 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363263.

The structures are mostly visible, although some are obscured by vegetation.

Oblique aerial photographs taken in 2014 give a good indication of the survival and condition of the remaining buildings. Some appear to be obscured by vegetation, and one centred at SX5077449110 appears to show cracking of the flat roof.

Griffiths, D. M., Unknown, Tapeley Park (Personal Comment). SDV5835.

A battery of World War II is visible on a Royal Air Force aerial photograph of 1946. By the 1954 Ordnance Survey 6 inch map, the ancillary buildings are shown but the battery has gone.