Name:St. Gregorys Church, Seaton

Summary

Seaton parish church. Late 13th/early 14th century in orign with later alterations including a 15th century west tower. Restored in the 1860s.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• Church of England HER: 4968

• PARISH CHURCH (XIII to XIX - 1201 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Skinner, A. J. P., 1908 - 1909, Salt Officers of Seaton, 86 (Article in Serial). SDV348468.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 256 (Monograph). SDV336217.

Numerous alterations make dating difficult although 13th and 14th century work is visible and the west tower is in perpendicular style.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 473 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Hoskins describes St. Gregorys as a much restored and rather shapeless building. Originally a cruciform building of early 14th century date. Late additions and alterations including a fine 15th century west tower have produced the present perplexing plan. Restored in 1866 (at which time the old screen disappeared) leaving nothing but Victorian furnishings.

Gosney, E., 1968, Seaton, 1785-1842, 352, 353 (Article in Serial). SDV348469.

George, N., 1973, Notes on Seaton Parish Church (Monograph). SDV348485.

Contains historical notes together with examples of entries in the Registers and a list of vicars from 1260 to 1957. Other details: Photos and plan.

Department of Environment, 1983, Seaton, 14 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV348470.

Illustration entitled 'Seaton Church with Axmouth at a distance', dated 20th February 1795 (DRO 564M/F7/152).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Seaton, 14 (Report - non-specific). SDV346803.

The parish church of St Gregory is outside the conservation area.

Church of St Gregory. Parish church. Circa late 13th century and early 14th century with later alterations including 15th century west tower. Restored in 1860 by Edward Ashworth. Stone rubble with freestone dressings. Nave with flat-headed two and three-light south windows one with ogee arched lights. North aisle and north transept with two and three-light windows with reticulated tracery and three-light intersecting traceried east window of transept now only visible inside. South chapel has restored perpendicular three-light east window and decorated window in what was south transept. Chancel has datestone 1764 in the gable, restored three-light east window and two-light south window. South porch with chamfered arch. Squat 15th century west tower with diagonal buttresses, polygonal stair turret on south side enbattled parapet, single-light bell openings with cusped arches and three-light west window with reticulated tracery, over moulded arch west doorway.
Interior: moulded north arcade without capitals. Only two bays of arcade remain, the west end is supported on cast iron columns to allow late 19th century gallery to span the width of the church into the north aisle. Similar chancel arch without capitals. Squint from north transept. Treble-chamfered tower arch with shafts in the responds. 19th century roofs and furnishings.
Monuments: Richard Kettle 1787, slate tablet. Jonathan Bowden 1726, a tablet, Walrond and wife, 1640, reset over doorway with kneeling figure above. William Walrond 1787. Date listed: 2nd October 1951.